grape seed

Grapeseed oil is extracted from the fruit of the Vitis Vinifera, which is the grape. It is said to be one of the first plants cultivated by humans. According to historians, it originates from the Caspian Sea, a brackish water lake that stretches between Europe and Asia. It then spread to other continents.

HOW IS IT OBTAINED?

The oil extraction process can be carried out using two methods: one is a chemical process and the other is cold pressing, which produces an oil with a high nutritional value and an enhanced flavour.

PROPERTIES OF GRAPE SEED OIL

Grape Seed Oil contains vitamin E, proanthocyanidin, resveratrol, bioflavonoids, Omega 6 and Omega 3. These last 2 are not synthesized by the body, so it is necessary to introduce it into our diets. In addition, it has polyphenols with an antioxidant effect, phytosterols, tocopherol, carotenoids and many other phytochemicals that are associated with an anti-inflammatory effect in the body.

Today, the main uses of this oil are cosmetic and food, but the grape and its leaves and branches have been used since ancient times for medicinal purposes, due to its properties.

This oil brings to our organism different benefits:

  • Reduction of oxidative stress caused by intense exercise.
  • It reduces the proliferation of cancer cells.
  • It effectively helps to purify the blood of excess drugs and aggressive agents that make it sick and contaminate it.
  • It promotes good cardiovascular function and prevents associated pathologies.
  • Prevents atherosclerosis
  • Stops the development of cataracts.
  • It prevents lung diseases and helps in cases of pulmonary emphysema.
  • Strengthens defences.

It can be used both for cooking (due to its high smoke point, which means that its properties are not modified at high temperatures); or even for seasoning our dishes.