Do you know the origin and benefits of argan oil?
The Berber people have been using this oil for centuries, both for their food and for the care of their skin and hair. This liquid gold is usually produced by local cooperatives where most of the workers are women from the region. It is obtained from the fruit of the Argan tree (Argania spinosa), which grows only in Morocco. A fact to bear in mind is that the Arganeraie region, where this tree grows, was declared a Biosphere Reserve in 1998 by UNESCO.
Nowadays, argan oil is one of the most demanded ingredients by cosmetic companies that use natural ingredients, due to its multiple benefits as it contains, among other characteristics, 80% of essential fatty acids. These essential acids deeply moisturise the skin and protect it from external factors, re-establishing its natural barrier. It is also more resistant to oxidation than olive oil.
“Goats feed on the fruit of the argan tree, climbing the tree and eating it”.
The role played by the goats in obtaining this fruit is very curious, as they feed on it by climbing the tree and eating it. Once they have swallowed and digested the fruit, its thick layer dissolves, thanks to the animal’s gastric juices. Once they have defecated, they are dried and then the seed is extracted by hand and finally cold pressed. This is a mechanical extraction method that is carried out at low temperature in order to preserve the properties of the fruit.
Furthermore, argan oil is very sensitive to heat and light, so the fruit must be cold-pressed to extract its delicate oil and it is not recommended to subject it to processes that involve heating.
Some of the most important properties of this oil are its high percentage of essential fatty acids as mentioned above, as well as containing large amounts of vitamin E (almost three times more than that of olive oil). For these properties to be present in the oil and to be able to benefit from it, it is necessary for it to be one hundred percent pure.
And how do I know it is 100% pure?
To know if it meets this characteristic, we only have to observe if its smell is mild, its touch is light and its colour is translucent golden and not dark. We also recommend that you look at the labels of the products you buy and that they do not contain “mineral oil” or “paraffinum liquidum”. In addition to that, it is important that it is argan oil, and not a mixture that contains it in small percentages. Moreover, we would recommend that you choose this oil with organic certification, which ensures a higher quality.
With all of this in mind, argan oil is an oil that is a success in the cosmetics industry, as it is one of the most extraordinary oils we have today. Don’t you know its benefits yet? We’ll tell you about them below:
- This oil is perfect for moisturising hair and skin. It is also good for nourishing the nails and helps hair to grow and gives an excellent shine.
- It does not generate comedones, so it is suitable for oily and acne-prone skin.
- The argan oil is healing, so this oil is perfect for healing wounds and wounds, as well as for the prevention and reduction of stretch marks.
- Suitable for preventing wrinkles and providing luminosity, flexibility and softness to the face.
- Soothes skin irritations.
- It is antiseptic and antifungal.
We encourage you to try this beneficial oil and let us know if you notice any improvement in your face or hair.